Privacy Policy

Effective as of August 8, 2022

Protecting your private information is important to us. This Statement of Privacy applies to sggmedia.io and SGG Media – A Division of Sports Gambling Guides, Inc. and governs data collection and usage. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, unless otherwise noted, all references to SGG Media include sggmedia.io and SGG Media – A Division of Sports Gambling Guides, Inc. (SGG) By using the SGG Media website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

Collection of your Personal Information

We do not collect any personal information about you unless you voluntarily provide it to us. However, you may be required to provide certain personal information to us when you elect to use certain products or services available on the site. These may include: (a) registering for an account on our site; (b) entering a sweepstakes or contest sponsored by us or one of our partners; (c) signing up for special offers from selected third parties; (d) sending us an email message; (e) submitting your credit card or other payment information when ordering and purchasing products and services on our site. We will use your information for, but not limited to, communicating with you in relation to services and/or products you have requested from us. We also may gather additional personal or non-personal information in the future.

Tracking User Behavior

SGG Media may keep track of the websites and pages our users visit within SGG Media, in order to determine what SGG Media services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customized content and advertising within SGG Media to customers whose behavior indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area

Automatically Collected Information

Information about your computer hardware and software may be automatically collected by SGG Media. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the SGG media website

SGG Media may disclose your personal information, without notice, if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on SGG Media or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of SGG Media; and/or (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of SGG Media, or the public.

Use of Cookies

The SGG Media website may use “cookies” to help you personalize your online experience. [A1]  One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize SGG Media pages, or register with SGG Media site or services, a cookie helps SGG Media to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on.

When you return to the same SGG Media website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the SGG Media features that you customized.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying your web browser settings. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the SGG Media services or websites you visit.

Sharing Information with Third Parties

SGG Media does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties. SGG Media may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique personally identifiable information (e-mail, name, address, telephone number) is not transferred to the third party. SGG Media may share data with third parties to help perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, arrange for deliveries, and to provide services offered on the site. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to SGG Media, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

SGG Media may disclose your personal information, without notice (i) if required to do so by law, (ii) to protect and defend the rights or property of SGG Media, (iii) to act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of SGG Media or the public, (iv) to our parent, intermediary, subsidiary, joint ventures and other companies under common control and their agents, (v) in the event of a corporate restructuring including any merger, financing, acquisition, corporate divestiture, dissolution transaction, or other proceeding involving the sale, transfer, divestiture or disclosure of all or a portion of our business or assets, and (vi) upon advice from SGG Media’s professional advisors including legal counsel or for other reasons we deem necessary or justified.

This website contains links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such other sites. By using our website and services, you acknowledge and agree that we are not responsible for and do not control any third party’s services and content and any information you provide to them is at your own risk. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of any other site that collects personally identifiable information.

Security of your Personal Information

SGG secures your personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. SGG Media uses the following methods for this purpose: 

      – SSL Protocol

When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other websites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol.

We strive to take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or alteration of your personal information. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or any wireless network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, you acknowledge and agree that: (a) there are security and privacy limitations inherent to the Internet which are beyond our control; (b) security, integrity, and privacy of any and all information and data exchanged between you and us through this site cannot be guaranteed; and (c) any information which you transmit to us is transmitted at your own risk

Under the Age of 21

This website contains links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of any other site that collects personally identifiable information.

Under the age of 21

SGG Media does not knowingly collect, either online or offline, personal information from persons under the age of 21.

Privacy of Minors

We do not knowing collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If we discover that we have received the personal information or are notified by a parent or guardian of such receipt, we will delete that information immediately.  

Notice to California Residents

This “Notice to California Residents” supplements the information contained in this Privacy Policy. We adopt this notice to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”).

Personal Information Collected. The categories of personal data we collect include “Identifiers” (such as name, address, online identifier, Internet Protocol (IP) address, email address, account name), “Commercial information” (such as products or services purchased  or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies), “Internet or other electronic network activity information” (such as browsing history, search history, and information regarding interaction with the website), “Geolocation data”, and other information that identifies or can be reasonably associated with you.

Use of your Personal Information. We and our third party providers may use the categories of personal information we collect for the following purposes:

  • Auditing your interactions on our website;
  • Fraud or illegal activity prevention;
  • Bug detection and error reporting;
  • Content customization;
  • Providing services to you;
  • Improving our existing services and developing new services;
  • Marketing and advertising;
  • Internal research, analytics and development;
  • Compliance with applicable laws and regulations; and
  • Other uses that advance our commercial or economic interests, such as third party advertising and communicating with you about relevant offers from third party partners

We may notify you of other uses from time-to-time.

We may combine the information we collect (“aggregate”) or remove pieces of information (“de-identify”) to limit or prevent identification of you or any particular user or device.

Collecting Your Information. We collect your information in all the ways listed in this Privacy Policy including your voluntary submission of information to us and the use of cookies.

Disclosure of Personal Information to Third Parties. In the past 12 months, we may have disclosed each of the above-listed categories of personal information for our business purposes to one or more of the following third parties:

  • Affiliates;
  • Business partners;
  • Service providers;
  • Third parties with whom you authorize or direct us to share your information; and
  • Government entities and others with whom we share information for legal or other necessary purposes.

Sale of Personal Information. You may opt out of the “sale” of their personal information. Please note that, in certain circumstances, your “opt out” of the sale of your data may prevent us from providing you with certain features and services of the website like providing you with customized offers and promotions. We have not shared personal information relating to California residents in a manner that we consider a “sale” within the meaning of the CCPA in the last 12 months.

Right to Deletion. You have the right to request that we delete any of your personal information that we have collected. However, in some instances, we may not be able to honor your request to delete your information. These include retaining your information to protect the security or functionality of our website and services, complying with legal requirements and obligations, completing a service or transaction for you, servicing your account, or where the data we have collected cannot reasonably identify you.

How to Exercise your Rights. To exercise your rights contained in the “Notice to California Residents”, please contact us. We may require you to provide additional information to verify that you are the person about whom we have collected personal information on and that you are a California resident before we honor such request.

Notice for Nevada Residents

Certain Nevada consumers may opt out of the sale of “personally identifiable information” for monetary consideration (as defined under Nevada law) to a person who in turn licenses or sells such information to another person. We don’t currently sell or provide your personal information in this manner. To opt out of the sale of your personal information in the future, you may submit a request to us. Proof of identification may be required before such a request is granted.

Email Communications

From time to time, SGG Media may contact you via email for the purpose of providing announcements, promotional offers, alerts, confirmations, surveys, and/or other general communication. In order to improve our Services, we may receive a notification when you open an email from SGG Media or click on a link therein.

If you would like to stop receiving marketing or promotional communications via email from SGG Media, you may opt out of such communications by “clicking on the “UNSUBSCRIBE button.”

External Data Storage Sites

We may store your data on servers provided by third party hosting vendors with whom we have contracted.

Changes to This Statement

SGG Media reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy, including the Notice to California Residents and Notice to Nevada Residents sections, from time to time. We will notify you about material changes in the way we treat personal information by sending a notice to the primary email address specified in your account, by placing a prominent notice on our site, and/or by updating any privacy information on this page. Your continued use of the website and services available through this Site after such modifications will constitute your: (a) acknowledgment of the modified Privacy Policy; and (b) agreement to abide and be bound by that Privacy Policy.

Contact Information

SGG Media welcomes your questions or comments. Please contact SGG Media at:

SGG Media – A Division of Sports Gambling Guides, Inc.
2934 1/2 Beverly Glen Circle Suite #513
Los Angeles, CA, 90077

Contact Us